Home Is Where The Heart Is

Home Is Where The Heart Is
Available Now!

Robin

Robin
Available now!

Goldie

Goldie
Available now!
Photobucket

Thursday, March 29, 2007

Mini, mini album and other random odd stuff :-)

I hope you have had a very wonderful week! Isn't it great that tomorrow is Friday! And...best yet! Spring is sooo close :) I'm really looking forward to some warmer weather. I'm happy I can stay up late to create.... I have tomorrow off, so I am pretty excited to have some extra scrapping time! Yahoo :)

Well, I've had a great week filled with a few fun new opportunities that I'm thrilled to share. A couple of days ago I found out that I will have 2 paper covered candles using Tinkering Ink's Westminster line in Paper Crafts "Home-to-home" issue. This is my first time being published with this magazine and to think....this was the most simple project I've created to date...lol, but that's what they liked, the simplicity of it. So, that was exciting! I will also be the May Guest Designer for Pencil Lines. Junkitz is the May sponsor there, so I'm excited to be a part of it!! Pencil Lines is a fun site that is filled with cool sketches and so much inspiration! I've seen sketches there by scrappers such as Ali E, Elsie and Lu Braxton from Hamby and many great UK scrappers. So.... this is quite a honor to be a part of.
Aside from that, I've had some time to spend creating and I've mostly played. I know that is bad, but sometime you just have to simply relax and play. It really helps with getting the flow back when you have projects that need to be done :) So far it's working great for me.
Below...(I think the image will be below...haha, I apologize my post are always so wonk) Any way....... So as you see here, I've altered a mini-tin by Maya Road. I've had this little tin sitting on my desk for a while trying to figure a way to use and and came up with this idea. I've created a tiny-tiny mini accordion album by simply tracing around the tin to get my shape, and cutting approx. 1 inch x 6 inches strip of lime green cardstock..which was then folded into an accordion shape. Pretty easy. It was fun to embellish such a tiny little book with such small details and photos. I went with a "W" theme throughout the book for our initial :) So, as you can tell, I really enjoyed creating this little album.

Aside from scrappy stuff, I've been having a lot of fun decorating our new home. My recent favorite purchase is the gorgeous ottoman you see pictured, somewhere on this page...lol. I am in LOVE with black and white schemes lately and have decided to decorate my closet (yes, I know I am silly for decorating my closet, but it's the biggest walk-in I've had, so I couldn't resist, lol) So, when I came across this gorgeous piece of furniture for only $41.99, (reg. $120.00) I had to have it! And.....it totally reminds me of Tinkering Ink's Nior Blanc line. Man, I cannot wait to work with these papers! I think I may have to buy some...just to put it frames....yes, I like it a lot ..lol :)



And....lastly, I used the collage pic I posted last time for a layout of my new room. It was such a quick and easy layout to create and I love the funky feel of it. Someone commented on this layout and asked if I liked Betsy Johnson clothing...lol. IT totally made me laugh, because that fits me so well right now, scrap-style wise. I always have a difficult time defining my style and I think she's right...the crazy color combos, the polka dots the mesh....on and on. Yup. that fits me..lol.

Well, I just want to wish EVERYONE a wonderful weekend! Whew.....sorry, that was a long post. If you made this far, have a great night!
And a belated congrats to all of the 2007 HOF and HM winners!!! I cannot wait to see your fabulous work ladies and gents!
Enjoy!!
XXOO--Tessa Ann Watte`

Posted by Picasa